www.alfaherbs.com

Alfa Herbs
header crops
Loban Gold Frankincense

Myrrh
(Commiphora myrrha)


Botanical name: Commiphora myrrha
 

Gum Myrrh is the natural gum resin also popularly known as Molmol, Ogadain, Gold Frankincense and incense resin that exudes from certain specific trees in Kenya and Somalia. Other common names are mulmul, murr, mire, mir, mur, mire, myrra, myrha, myrh, myrhh, myrrh. Scientific name is commiphora myrrha. This resin has amazing properties to be as an incense and in making myrrh essential oil and aromatherapy oils. Myrrh is also used as burning incense in religious rituals and also believed to have miraculous functions to remove negative energies in the environment and bring prosperity.

Its color ranges from yellow gold to brownish resin for the highest quality grade A while black myrrh is also available.

Myrrh has medicinal uses to treat infections, wounds, sore throat and tonsillitis. Myrrh extract is used in flavor, perfumery and cosmetic industry such as in making fragrance oils, soaps, perfumes. To buy myrrh in various formats like lumps, granule, powder, pea size and siftings, write to info@alfabrands.com


> Back to Product List